Brahmi Products Bacopamonnieri.com
Brahmi Powder    Brahmi Oil    Brahmi Extract    Brahmi Composition    Other-Products

Brahmi ...

Botanical Name : Bacopa monnieri

Family : Scrophulariaceae

Common Names : Brahmi, bacopa, Babies tear, Bacopa monnieri, Herpestis monniera, water hyssop

Introduction : Bacopa monniera is bitter in taste; has been used in the Ayurvedic system of medicine for centuries. Brahmi which occurs naturally in India and has a long history of use in the Ayurvedic medicine tradition in the treatment of a number of disorders, particularly those involving anxiety, intellect and poor memory. Traditionally, it was used as a brain tonic to enhance memory development, learning, and concentration.

Plant Description : Bacopa monniera, is a small, creeping herb with numerous branches, succulent, rooting at the nodes, with numerous prostrate branches, each 10-30 cm long. Brahmi leaves are petiole, oblong, sessile, and fleshy. Flowers are purple in color; axillary, solitary with peduncles. In India and the tropics it grows naturally in wet soil, shallow water, and marshes. The herb can be found at elevations from sea level to altitudes of 4,400 feet, and is easily cultivated if adequate water is available. Flowers and fruit appear in summer and the entire plant is used medicinally.

Distribution :  Brahmi is an annual creeping plant found throughout India including the North Eastern region.

Active Constituents and Pharmacokinetics : Compounds responsible for the pharmacological effects of Bacopa include alkaloids, saponins, and sterols. Many alkaloids like Brahmine and herpestine, saponins d-mannitol and hersaponin, acid A, and monnierin--were isolated in India over 40 years ago. Other active constituents identified include betulic acid, stigmastarol, beta-sitosterol, as well as numerous bacosides and bacopasaponins. The constituents responsible for Bacopa's cognitive effects are bacosides A and B.

Mechanisms of Action : The triterpenoid saponins and their bacosides are responsible for Bacopa's ability to enhance nerve impulse transmission. The bacosides aid in repair of damaged neurons by enhancing kinase activity, neuronal synthesis, and restoration of synaptic activity, and ultimately nerve impulse transmission.

Loss of cholinergic neuronal activity in the hippocampus is the primary feature of Alzheimer's disease. Based on animal study results, bacosides appear to have antioxidant activity in the hippocampus, frontal cortex, and striatum. Animal research has shown Bacopa extracts modulate the expression of certain enzymes involved in generation and scavenging of reactive oxygen species in the brain.

History : Brahmi is a popular Ayurvedic herb. It is a herb with an ancient history and has been a revered household name in India for over 3000 years. According to Ayurvedic Text Brahmi is known as a most powerful brain food.

Bacopa Monnieri

Parts Used : Whole Plant and sometimes the leaf

Bacopa Monnieri
Benefits of using Brahmi :
  • In India the plant is used for all sorts of skin problems- eczema, psoriasis, abscess, ulcerations- it is said to stimulate the growth of skin, hair and nails.

  • Brahmi is effective against diseases like bronchitis, asthma, hoarseness, arthritis, rheumatism, backache, constipation, hair loss, fevers, digestive problems etc.

  • Brahmi is useful for improving mental clarity, confidence and memory recall. For these uses of Brahmi, it has been widely used by students.

  • Brahmi is useful in case of nervous deficit due to injury and stroke and nervous exhaustion.

  • As Brahmi is bitter in flavor, in India the plant is used in salads, soups, as a cooked lea vegetable, or pickled.

  • Indian research has shown that Brahmi has Antioxidant, Cardiotonic and Anticancer properties.

Properties of Brahmi : According to Ayurveda, it is bitter, pungent, heating, emetic and laxative.

Chemistry : Brahmi is known to contain steroidal saponin Bacoside A and steroidal saponin Bacoside B. Some other constituents present Brahmi are alkaloids brahmine, herpestine etc.

References :

  • Agrawal A, Pandey MN, Dubey GP. Management of mental deficiency by an indigenous drug, Brahmi (Bacopa monniera). Pharmacopsychoecologia 1993;6(1):1-5.

  • Dubey GP, Pathak SR, Gupta BS. Combined effect of Brahmi (Bacopa monniera) and Shankhpushpi (Convolvulus pluricaulis) on cognitive functions. Pharmacopsychoecologia 1994;7(3):249-51.

  • Sharma R, Chaturvedi C, Tewari PV. Efficacy of Bacopa monniera in revitalizing intellectual functions in children. J Res Edu Indian Med 1987;1:12.

  • Singh RH, Singh L. Studies on the anti-anxiety effect of the medyha rasayana drug Brahmi (Bacopa monniera Wettst.). Res Ayur Siddha 1980;1:133-48.

  • Order Brahmi    About Us    Our Team    Contact Us    Brahmi Research    FAQ    Links    Other-Products
     © biosourcing.com (p)ltd. 
      Biosourcing.com   Biosourcing.com   Ashwagandhaherbs.com    Organic-cinnamon.net    Organic-cashew.com   BoswelliaSerrata.com
      Organic.co.in    Coleus.net    arrowroot-powder.com    Organic-peanut.com   arrowroot-powder.com   GarciniaCambogia.net    Garlic-Source.com
     Licoriceroot.net    Organic-pepper.com    AmlaOil.com    NeemProduct.com    Terminalia.com    TurmericPowder.net